Army Open Championship Results March 2020

A full list of results for each discipline can be found by clicking the links below.

ITF TKD

Male Kup Grade Patterns
Gold Capt Thomas Bevan Int Corps
Silver Ssgt Colin Faires AGC (SPS)
Bronze Tpr Luke Robins QDG
Male Kup Grade Sparring (Heavy weights)
Gold WO2 Sha Loghmani RLC
Silver Sgt Moses Njuguna AGC (SPS)
Male Kup Grade Sparring (Light Weights)
Gold Tpr Luke Robins QDG
Silver Ssgt Colin Faires AGC (SPS)
Male Dan Grade Patterns
Gold Capt Stuart Wordingham RAMC
Silver Sgt Yami Guba RA
Kendo

Gold MAJ C Jones RAMC
Silver SSGT S Whyte REME
Bronze SGT B Limbu REME
Kata Competition
Gold CAPT T Ludlow RA
Gold SSGT S Whyte REME
Silver SGT S Langran REME
Silver SSGT N Cole RS
Bronze LCPL T Bourne IC
Bronze LCPL D Petley RLC
Novice Competition
Gold SGT N Limbu REME
Silver LCPL N Darlami REME
Bronze LCPL T Bourne IC
Karate

Male KYU Grade Kate
1st Ssgt Keith Patrick
2nd Tpr Sean Howlett
Male Dan Grade Kata
1st CPL David Johnston
2nd WO2 Brian Hall
3rd SSGT Marcus Ratsey
Female Dan Grade Kata
1st 2LT Alexandra Merisoiu
2nd GNR Hannah Rees
3rd LCPL Lynette Whitehouse
Male Veteran Kata Open Grade
1st WO2 Brian Hall
2nd SSGT Marcus Ratsey
3rd SSGT Keith Patrick
Female Veteran Kata Open Grade
1st LCPL Lynette Whitehouse
2nd SSGT Hayley Hall
Female Vets IPPON Open Grade
1st SSGT Hayley Hall
2nd LCPL Lynette Whitehouse
Male Vets IPPON Open Grade
1st SGT Billy Brogan
2nd SSGT Keith Patrick
3rd SSGT Marcus Ratsey
Male Senior IPPON Open Grade
1st LCPL Chris Rowan
2nd SGT Billy Brogan
3rd SSGT Keith Patrick
Female Senior IPPON Open Grade
1st GNR Hannah Rees
2nd 2LT Alexandra Merisoiu
3rd SSGT Hayley Hall
Male KYU GradeKumite (Sanbon)
1st SSGT Keith Patrick
2nd TPR Sean Howlett
Female Dan Grade Sanbon Kumite
1st GNR Hannah Rees
2nd 2LT Alexandra Merisoiu
2rd LCPL Lynette Whitehouse
Male Dan Grade Sanbon Kumite
1st LCPL Chris Rowan
2nd SGT Billy Brogan
3rd LCPL Keiran Duggin
Mixed Teams Open Grade
1st Army B
2nd Army A
3rd Army C
WT TKD

Mens Dan Grade Lt Weight Sparring (Kyorugi)
Gold PTE Sinthan 2 RGR
Silver RFN Rai 1 RGR
Bronze PTE Gurung 14 SQN ARRC
RFN Rana 1 RGR
Mens Dan Grade Med Weight Sparring (Kyorugi)
Gold RFN Rumba 1 RGR
Silver FUS Beale 3 RW
Bronze RFN Pun 1 RGR
Mens Dan Grade Hvy Weight Sparring (Kyorugi)
Gold SGT Guba 14 RA
Mena Dan Grade Lt Weight Sparring Vets (Kyorugi)
Gold CPL Rana 1 BN CG
Mens Dan Grade Med Weight Sparring Vets (Kyorugi)
Gold CPL Ghimire 1RGR
Silver SSGT Gurung 39 ENG REGT
Mens Dan Grade Hvy Weight Sparring Vets (Kyorugi)
Gold MAJ Gibbons DSOC
Men’s Dan Grade Patterns (Poomsae)
Gold RFN Rai 1RGR
Silver RFN Sinthan 2RGR
Bronze RFN Rumba 1RGR
Men’s Dan Grade Patterns (Poomsae) Vets
Gold CPL Ghimire 1RGR
Silver SSGT Gurung 39 ENG REGT
Mens Dan Grade Patterns (Poomsae) Masters
Gold CPL Rana 1 BN CG
Silver MAJ Gibbons DSOC
Men’s Kup Grade Lt Weight Sparring (Kyorugi)
Gold LCPL Touray 27 REGT RLC
Men’s Kup Grade Med Weight Sparring (Kyorugi)
Gold SSGT Njugana 29 CDO REGT RA
Men’s Kup Grade Hvy Weight Sparring (Kyorugi)
Gold SSGT Loghmani 19 REGT RA
Men’s Kup Grade Patterns (Poomsae)
Gold SSGT Loghmani 19 REGT RA
Silver LCPL Touray 27 REGT RLC
Weapons

Weapons Kata
1st Stephen White
2nd Tom Ludlow
3rd Tim Bourne